apmahjong
mahjong australia
Wrap With Love From APM Members

This is our first blanket from APM for donation towards the organization "Wrap With Love"




Here we see some of our members busy knitting blankets for donation towards the organization "Wrap With Love"



Pauline and her interns, Mandy and Han sewing the blanket together


We would like to thank the following APM members who have contributed pieces of knitted squares towards the blanket:- Angela Lo, Annie Yau, Elain Chan, Helen Chu, Jie Huang, Jeanette Wong, Lynda Lee, Linda Pang, Mei Moon Lo, Maria Tung, Susanna Choi , Un man Au, Yim Ching Ho, Yin Har Yu



Please keep the knitted squares coming so that we can put together another blanket for donation to Wrap With Love.



What's Wrap With Love(WWL) about?


Since 2006, volunteers from Wrap with Love have been busy knitting thousands of blankets for children in need in World Vision projects around the world.



Over 32,000 blankets have been lovingly made and generously donated to children and families in countries including Armenia, Romania, Afghanistan, Mongolia, Zambia, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Laos and Thailand.



Children and vulnerable families living in extreme climates have been amongst those to benefit from these donations.



The Hovd Rehabilitation Centre for disabled children in Mongolia was amongst grateful beneficiaries last year.



"When we visited the centre in the middle of last winter, we found that the children were feeling cold in the treatment room," World Vision staff in Mongolia explained. "Then we gave them a hand by providing them with blankets. They left the cold winter behind them without chilling in their second home - the rehabilitation centre."



Doctors and staff at the centre expressed their thanks for the blankets that helped children endure the bitterness of winter. Parents also received blankets for use at home. Knitted blankets have also been sent to help in emergencies.



In 2006, over 1,000 wraps were distributed amongst survivors of the devastating earthquake in Pakistan. They have also been distributed amongst families displaced by conflict in the Democratic Republic of Congo.



In late 2012, Wrap with Love will celebrate 20 years of knitting blankets for children around the world.



In August, World Vision staff will join the group at ABC Radio's 10th annual "Knit In" in Sydney, where knitters from across Australia come together to knit squares into blankets. This annual event produces thousands of blankets for donation to a range of charities providing relief to many in vulnerable situations.



World Vision congratulates Wrap with Love and all its volunteers on a fantastic achievement in providing warmth for vulnerable children and their families around the world. These special gifts will continue to provide hope for many into the future.

Player login
 
Latest game result
Thursday Morning--Ashfield RSL Club
1Guilan WU WCG15220381360
2Qinghua ZHANG WCG23234121210
3Jie Fang MO WCG17223901130
4SIEW LEE WCG25235541075
5Aihua NI WCG18226701040
6Shi Jun GOU WCG2523582890
7Zhengming DING WCG2623780860
8Esther WONG WCG1321039825
9Xueji HUANG WCG1522067765
10Qiang ZHANG WCG2023211730
Thursday Afternoon--Ashfield RSL Club
1Jianying YANG WCG24234201455
2Wen Xuan ZHENG WCG26236521265
3Quynh HA WCG13214641235
4Changming XU WCG14218321125
5Zhihui LI WCG14215691095
6Helen YU WCG17225171000
7Shumei ZHOU WCG2523626930
8David VUONG WCG1321162895
9Bingsheng PAN WCG2123127805
10Ying LI WCG1421889690
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us