apmahjong
mahjong australia
APM sending team to World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya

Team Australia did not do too badly for its first attempt at the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament held in Sanya. This is the first time Duplicate Mahjong is being played at a tournament as a test to it becoming a reality at the next World Mind Sports Games to be hosted in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

What a wonderful experience our Team had at the World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya from 24 to 28 October 2015.


We were greeted at the airport and brought to the beautiful Sheraton Resort, Yalong Bay, Sanya. Interestingly on our flight from Hong Kong to Sanya, we met up with players from Japan, Switzerland, Spain and others who were also going to the game. Upon our arrival, we were registered and given a bag of goodies each and keys to our respective rooms, all with seaview. It was just spectacular especially watching the sunrise on the beach of the Sheraton Resort.

On the morning of the 24 October, we met at breakfast and off to our Individual tournament. Following the various speeches made by the organisers at the opening ceremony, it became clear to me that we at APM must embrace the MCR or Guobiao rules so that we can become a part of the International mahjong tournaments.

Many of you will not believe that I have played a total of 160 hands in 2 days! I have learned so much in 2 days, it is just incredible. Now I truly understand how mahjong can become so consuming.

I am truly very proud of our team, Kym James, Teresa Monsall and Andy Fu. The 4th Australian player came from Melbourne. We were the underdogs not having any real experience with the Guobiao rules, but they fought on and even came 7th during the lst round of the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament. I was absolutely god smacked. As the day progressed and following some unfortunate incorrect seating arrangement, our team came 14th out of 16 teams. Not a bad outcome especially when the Danish were brilliant players. We promise to go back and fight another day!

Although the organisers had hoped for 40 countries to participate but due invites being sent out at the very last minute, only 14 countries were represented.

Nevertheless, it was truly a wonderful experience we have all had and of course, we had a fantastic time together as well.

Looking forward to our next Guobiao trip in June 2016 at Batam Island, Indonesia and I hope we are able to bring more of our team Australia to this tournament!! Please look out for our up and coming news on how to qualify for this trip

Pauline Heng

Player login
 
Latest game result
Monday Morning--Moorebank Sports Club
1Fakun ZHANG WCG18227771180
2Virginia SAY WCG26237991135
3Chun Ying SONG WCG1421820610
4Lu Ya Chuan LEE WCG1822613540
5Tong XU WCG1421716505
6Jue LI WCG2423558435
7ZhiQiang LI WCG2523573340
8HongFang SHI WCG2023190280
8JINHUA WEI WCG2423465280
10Jie Fang MO WCG1722390225
Monday Afternoon--Moorebank Sports Club
1Jack Chun Kit FAN WCG18227761410
2Genmei HOU WCG17224841000
3Linda CHAN WCG1421520940
4Susan FAN WCG1922992605
5Linda ZHANG WCG1321102295
5M SAY WCG2623835295
7Des CHEE WCG1321018240
8Tong XU WCG1421716165
9Chun Ying SONG WCG1421820155
11Virginia SAY WCG2623799-65
Monday Afternoon--Canada Bay Club
1Susanna LO WCG13212991045
2Dingzhi YANG WCG18227091040
3Xiao Lin ZHANG WCG2323144970
4HongMei ZHANG WCG2423478845
5Yvonne LEE WCG1321068680
6Xueji HUANG WCG1522067650
7Chun Wai LI WCG1922933630
8Trung Nghia NGUYEN WCG2623702590
9Zhengming DING WCG2623780500
10Meiqin LI WCG2523617370
Monday Night--Canada Bay Club
1Dingzhi YANG WCG18227091465
2Ng CHER CHAIR WCG13210281075
3Shijiu SONG WCG2323371935
4Fiony LAU WCG1321386930
5Susanna LO WCG1321299830
6Danyi WU WCG1622275795
7Wei Hua SUN WCG2523560780
8Zhaolan NI WCG1421990705
9Henry CHAI WCG1522070695
10SIEW LEE WCG2523554640
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us