apmahjong
mahjong australia
APM sending team to World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya

Team Australia did not do too badly for its first attempt at the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament held in Sanya. This is the first time Duplicate Mahjong is being played at a tournament as a test to it becoming a reality at the next World Mind Sports Games to be hosted in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

What a wonderful experience our Team had at the World Mahjong Sports Game in Sanya from 24 to 28 October 2015.


We were greeted at the airport and brought to the beautiful Sheraton Resort, Yalong Bay, Sanya. Interestingly on our flight from Hong Kong to Sanya, we met up with players from Japan, Switzerland, Spain and others who were also going to the game. Upon our arrival, we were registered and given a bag of goodies each and keys to our respective rooms, all with seaview. It was just spectacular especially watching the sunrise on the beach of the Sheraton Resort.

On the morning of the 24 October, we met at breakfast and off to our Individual tournament. Following the various speeches made by the organisers at the opening ceremony, it became clear to me that we at APM must embrace the MCR or Guobiao rules so that we can become a part of the International mahjong tournaments.

Many of you will not believe that I have played a total of 160 hands in 2 days! I have learned so much in 2 days, it is just incredible. Now I truly understand how mahjong can become so consuming.

I am truly very proud of our team, Kym James, Teresa Monsall and Andy Fu. The 4th Australian player came from Melbourne. We were the underdogs not having any real experience with the Guobiao rules, but they fought on and even came 7th during the lst round of the Team Duplicate Mahjong tournament. I was absolutely god smacked. As the day progressed and following some unfortunate incorrect seating arrangement, our team came 14th out of 16 teams. Not a bad outcome especially when the Danish were brilliant players. We promise to go back and fight another day!

Although the organisers had hoped for 40 countries to participate but due invites being sent out at the very last minute, only 14 countries were represented.

Nevertheless, it was truly a wonderful experience we have all had and of course, we had a fantastic time together as well.

Looking forward to our next Guobiao trip in June 2016 at Batam Island, Indonesia and I hope we are able to bring more of our team Australia to this tournament!! Please look out for our up and coming news on how to qualify for this trip

Pauline Heng

Player login
 
Latest game result
Wednesday Morning--Moorebank Sports Club
1Jie Fang MO WCG17223901000
2Hao Ran HUANG WCG1722398915
3Jianying YANG WCG2423420845
4Zhongli WANG WCG1622278740
5TSU LEE WCG1822612725
6Tong XU WCG1421716655
6Chen LEE WCG2223130655
8Haiyu LIU WCG2123126605
9Fakun ZHANG WCG1822777500
10Fiony LAU WCG1321386495
Wednesday Morning--Wenty Leagues Club
1Anan XU WCG1421592940
2Qiongying ZHUANG WCG1421939910
3Peter LEUNG WCG1321309695
4Linda ZHANG WCG1321102520
4Mui Haan Koo LEUNG WCG1321209520
6Linda PANG WCG1321468510
6Xiaohui HUANG WCG1321433510
8Stephanine PAI WCG1822683440
9Po Chong FUNG WCG1321465365
10Loretta Yuk LAU WCG2423362355
Wednesday Afternoon--Moorebank Sports Club
1JINHUA WEI WCG2423465825
2Guilan WU WCG1522038750
3Genmei HOU WCG1722484740
4M SAY WCG2623835640
5Jue LI WCG2423558605
6Bingsheng PAN WCG2123127530
6Yan ZHANG WCG1421629530
8Xiancheng LIU WCG1922986505
9Hao Ran HUANG WCG1722398405
10Zhihui LI WCG1421569390
Wednesday Afternoon--Wenty Leagues Club
1Wai Kwan KWAN WCG16223101410
2Xiaohui HUANG WCG13214331070
3Huang Dai HO WCG13213201065
4Huihuang LI WCG2423435940
5Chingsee SUN WCG1321283680
6Tse Kwan KAM WCG1822718620
7YingXian XIAO WCG1722441495
8Tit Hon LO WCG1822735455
9Jun WU WCG1722422435
10Boi Phuong TRAN WCG1421944425
Wechat Official QR code
 
 
Our Clubs:
 
2022 Asia Pacific Mahjong
Home|Venues|Events|Information|About APM|Contact Us